Skip to main content

Taxicard Privacy Notice

The information on this page explains how London Councils uses the personal information you supply when you contact Taxicard or use the service. It also describes how long that information is kept and the circumstances in which we might disclose it to a third party.

What information do we collect?

In order to use the services provided by London Councils Taxicard you need to become a member. This requires completion of an application form which is used to assess and review your eligibility to use the Taxicard service and to help us to take into account your personal accessibility needs when travelling.

We collect the following information about you;

  • Name, address, date of birth, gender, national insurance number, telephone number/s, email address, a photograph
  • Information relating to your ethnicity (for equal opportunities monitoring purposes: this is optional)
  • Proof of your identity (e.g. driving licence, passport)
  • Proof of your address (e.g. council tax bill, utility bill)
  • Details of any person with legal responsibility for applicant
  • Blue Badge number (this is optional)
  • Information relating to your disability, health or long term condition relating to your mobility
  • Information relating to your mobility aids and travel requirements
  • Information relating to other transport schemes you may use
  • Evidence of entitlement to benefits or allowances you receive
  • Any other personal information that you supply in your supporting documentation as part of your application to become a Taxicard member
  • Communication preferences
  • Complaints or other correspondence from you

Once a member of the scheme, we collect booking information, journey details, records of payment taken for replacement passes and fare underpayments.

If you telephone London Councils Taxicard and CityFleet (the contracted vehicle provider) your call will be recorded for training and quality purposes.

Why do we collect this information?

We use the information to assess if you are eligible for a Taxicard and, if you are eligible, to manage the scheme and provide customer service.

We may also use it to prevent fraud, to promote and achieve equal opportunities and for research purposes to improve the scheme (including to assess the services available to Taxicard users).

What is the legal basis for using your information?

Under data protection legislation, London Councils is only allowed to use personal information if we have a proper reason or 'legal basis' to do so. In the case of the Taxicard scheme, there are a number of these legal grounds we rely on:

Section 29 of the National Assistance Act 1948 (NAA) enables local authorities to provide a wide variety of services to promote the welfare of disabled persons.

Section 2 (1) (c and d) of the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act 1970 reinforce this and make it specifically about transport

Sometimes we also need to collect or store information that is defined as 'special category personal data'. In respect of Taxicard, this consists of health, disability or mobility information we collect from you, as well as any race or ethnicity information you choose to provide on your application form.

As before, there are a number of legal grounds we rely on when handling this kind of information, depending on the circumstances, which are:

Where we have your explicit consent to do so for a particular purpose

For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Where it's necessary for equality of opportunity or treatment

 

Who do we share your information with?

Your information will be shared with the London borough in which you reside for assessment and safeguarding purposes.

The London borough may share it with the following companies contracted to conduct mobility assessments; Access Independent, Able 2, Liberata, Inspire Community Trust.

We will also share it with external vehicle provider CityFleet who provide the booking system, vehicles and customer relationship database. CityFleet may share this information with subcontracted private hire vehicle (minicab)  providers, but only such information as relevant to travel needs.

We may share your information with Transport for London’s Travel Mentoring scheme for travel assistance purposes in cases if you appeal against an ineligibility decision after completion of a Taxicard application assessment.

In some circumstances we may disclose personal data to the police and/or other law enforcement agencies as permitted by data protection legislation and if they relate to the prevention of crime and/or apprehension or prosecution of offenders.

Obtaining and using your information.

The personal information we hold is provided by you when you register to become a Taxicard member.

London Councils and the companies that process your personal information will use it for the purpose of customer services and administration, the provision of travel services, customer research and fraud prevention.

For time to time you may be contacted by CityFleet as part of improvements to the Taxicard service.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We securely store paper applications until you are approved to become a Taxicard member at which point they are confidentially and securely destroyed. 

We keep successful application information for as long as you use the Taxicard service and for 3 years afterwards, at which point the information is securely deleted from the electronic database on which it is held.

We keep unsuccessful application information for 3 years, at which point the information is securely deleted from the electronic database on which it is held.

We keep call recordings for 6 months after which time they are securely deleted. 

We keep journey details for 7 years on a protected electronic database after which they are securely destroyed; these are required for audit purposes.

If you submit any enquires to Taxicard either by letter, email or fax, these may be stored electronically for the purpose of:

  • Investigation into / responding to a complaint or concerns
  • Action on a change in your mobility/health circumstances resulting in an alteration to the service we provide you
  • As confirmation of your continued eligibility to Taxicard

 

Who is responsible for your information?

London Councils and the London borough in which you reside are jointly responsible for making sure your information is managed properly.

What you can do with your information?

You are entitled to ask to see any personal information that we hold on you.

You can ask what information we have about you by submitting a subject access request.  Further details can be found on our website at https://www.londoncouncils.gov.uk/who-we-are/about-us/information-access-and-privacy/information-access-under-freedom-information-act

You can ask us to change anything that is inaccurate.

You can ask us to stop processing your information but you will no longer be able to use your Taxicard.

You have the right to complain to our Data Protection Officer, by email at dataprotection@londoncouncils.gov.uk

You also have the right to complain to the regulator - the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Can I get some more information?

You can email dataprotection@londoncouncils.gov.uk if you have any questions or concerns about how your information is used.

If you think your data has been misused or it hasn’t been kept secure or if you need any advice you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling 0303 123 1113 or visiting their website https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

Changes to this page

It's likely that we'll need to update this statement from time to time, so check back here regularly to find out more. ​Your continued use of the site will mean that you accept those revisions.​ This page was last updated in May 2018.


In our Taxicard Privacy Impact Assessment we say:  

If a call recording is required as part of an ongoing complaint investigation, the call should be retained for one month after the complaint has been resolved.

Calls for very serious incidents or for ongoing persistent callers may need to be retained longer. Suggest this can be agreed on a case by case basis by Tony, Stephen or Spencer.

Discussion with Corporate Governance on definition of these.

Retained calls to be reviewed on a monthly basis and a decision made whether to continue to retain.

May need some wording to explain circumstances in which calls may be retained longer. Do we need to differentiate between calls to London Councils and CityFleet?

Does this imply they can say they if they don’t continue to use the site they don’t accept the revisions? Should we say ‘continued use of the service will mean …..’